Is Nature's Path Organic Buckwheat Wildberry Waffles Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Buckwheat Wildberry Waffles are a thoughtful and truthful choice for those seeking a delicious and wholesome breakfast option. These waffles are not only organic but also gluten-free, making them suitable for individuals with dietary restrictions. What sets these waffles apart is their commitment to quality, as they do not contain any artificial flavors or preservatives. Although no specific information is available about what people say about the product, it is safe to assume that these waffles are appreciated for their organic and gluten-free qualities, as well as for being free from artificial additives. With these waffles, you can enjoy a tasty and guilt-free breakfast.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Soy Lecithin, Yellow Corn Flour, Buckwheat Flour, Blueberry Pieces (Fruit (Apple Juice, Blueberry Puree, Apple Puree), Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Potato Flour, Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate And Monocalcium Phosphate), Natural Blueberry Flavor, Sea Salt, Organic, Contains Soy

Check Nature's Path Organic Buckwheat Wildberry Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Buckwheat Wildberry Waffles is available at 3 retailers

Grocery GatewayReal Canadian SuperstoreSpud Ca

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go