Is Nature's Path Organic Cereal, Hemp Hearts, Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat
  • whole grain rolled oats
  • oat syrup solids

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Earthy, subtly sweet flavor with toasted notes; clusters range from crunchy to slightly crumbly. Texture holds up as a cereal but softens in milk or yogurt. Commonly used as breakfast cereal, yogurt topping, or snack. Reviewers note consistent crunch, pleasant taste, resealable packaging, with occasional minor variability in cluster size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Cane Sugar, Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Flax Seeds, Oat Syrup Solids (Oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols), Hemp Seeds, Sea Salt, Molasses, Organic Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat, Contains Soy, Produced In A Facility That Uses Peanuts, Tree Nuts And Wheat

Check Nature's Path Organic Cereal, Hemp Hearts, Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Cereal, Hemp Hearts, Granola is available at 14 retailers

AmazonGrocery GatewayKrogerLoblawsMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsReal Canadian SuperstoreShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaVitacostWalmart CaWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking