Is Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic whole wheat flour
  • organic wheat bran
  • organic oat bran

organic whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

organic wheat bran
organic oat bran

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

This boxed breakfast cereal offers a crunchy toasted texture balanced by chewy bits and a moderate sweetness; commonly eaten with milk or yogurt, and often used in recipes like parfaits and baking. Reviewers note satisfying crunch, consistent portion of chewy bits, and occasional variability in sweetness between batches across shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Wheat Bran, Organic Raisins (coated With Organic Sunflower Oil), Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Flax Meal, Organic Oat Bran, Organic Barley Malt Extract, Sea Salt, Tocopherols (natural Vitamin E Added To Enhance Freshness).

Check Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz is available at 13 retailers

AmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVitacostWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Cereal · Flake, Dried

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking
Wheat Free? Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Cereal Raisin Bran -- 14 oz | Spoonful