Is Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Multibran Flakes Cereal - 13.25 Oz Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour (Organic), Wheat Bran (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Flax Seed (Organic), Oat Bran (Organic), Barley Malt Extract (Organic), Sea Salt, Tocopherols (Vitamin E).

Check Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Multibran Flakes Cereal - 13.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Flax Plus Multibran Flakes Cereal - 13.25 Oz is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking