Is NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Chia Plus Waffles 74 oz are a delicious and nutritious breakfast option. Made with chia seeds, these waffles are not only gluten-free but also organic. Their 74 oz size ensures that you'll have plenty to enjoy. While no specific information is provided about what people say about the product, it can be inferred that these waffles are well-received due to their gluten-free and organic nature, which appeals to health-conscious consumers. Overall, Nature's Path Organic Gluten Free Chia Plus Waffles 74 oz offer a convenient and wholesome choice for those looking for a gluten-free and organic breakfast option.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour (Organic), Potato Starch (Organic), Corn Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar (Organic), Soy Oil (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Chia (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Quinoa (Organic), Amaranth (Organic), Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, And Monocalcium Phosphate), Pear Juice Concentrate (Organic), Natural Vanilla Flavor, Sea Salt.

Check NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ is available at 9 retailers

Central MarketFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerRalphsShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Snack · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The GoMeal Prep