Is Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • semisweet chocolate chips

semisweet chocolate chips

Dietitian note

Chocolate often contains lactose. Dark chocolate, however, contains less lactose per serving.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Brown Rice Flour (Organic), Tapioca Starch (Organic), Potato Starch (Organic), Yellow Corn Flour (Organic), Cane Sugar, Semisweet Chocolate Chips (Organic) (Cane Sugar (Organic), Chocolate Liquor (Organic), Cocoa Butter (Organic), Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract (Organic)), Soy Oil (Organic), Potato Flour (Organic), Soy Lecithin (Organic), Leavening Agent (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, and Monocalcium Phosphate), Chocolate Flavor (Organic), Pear Juice Concentrate (Organic), Sea Salt.

Check Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic® Gluten Free Dark Chocolate Chip Waffles is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sKroger

About this product

Grain · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
CrispyFluffy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go