Is Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Rolled Oats, Sugars (cane Sugar, Oat Syrup Solids (oat Syrup Solids, Tocopherols, Molasses), Soy Oil, Brown Rice Flour, Pumpkin Seeds, Flax Seeds, Sea Salt, Cinnamon. Organic. Contains: Soy, Oats. May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat.

Check Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Seed + Flax Granola against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cereal · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetEarthy
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go