Is Nature's Path Organic Qia Superseeds & Grains Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mildly toasty and subtly sweet, the product delivers crunchy clusters with occasional chew, adding contrasting texture to spoonable foods. Shoppers commonly use it as a yogurt or oatmeal topping, or baking mix-in. Reviews note consistent crunch and versatility, while occasional comments mention variable clump size, perceived sweetness, and price concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Whole Grain Rolled Oats *, Buckwheat Groats *, Chia Seeds *, Rolled Amaranth *, Hemp Seeds *, Rolled Quinoa. Contains: Milk, Tree Nuts, Peanuts And Soy.

Check Nature's Path Organic Qia Superseeds & Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Qia Superseeds & Grains is available at 13 retailers

Whole FoodsH-E-BJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsShopRiteVitacostWalmartPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry'sThrive MarketAmazon

About this product

Cereal · Dried, Flake

Flavor
Nutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go