Is Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Strawberry toaster pastries deliver a jammy fruit flavor inside a lightly flaky, unfrosted crust, commonly toasted or eaten straight for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note a milder sweetness than mainstream alternatives, praising convenience and texture while occasionally mentioning modest filling and some crumbliness in many family households.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Strawberry toaster pastries deliver a jammy fruit flavor inside a lightly flaky, unfrosted crust, commonly toasted or eaten straight for quick breakfasts, snacks, or lunchbox treats. Reviewers note a milder sweetness than mainstream alternatives, praising convenience and texture while occasionally mentioning modest filling and some crumbliness in many family households.
Ingredients
Organic Wheat Flour, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Palm Oil, Organic Apples, Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Organic Corn Starch, Organic Vital Wheat Gluten, Organic Dextrose, Organic Strawberries, Organic Rice Starch, Organic Strawberry Flavor, Sea Salt, Leavening (Baking Soda, Cream Of Tartar), Rice Bran Extract, Organic Honey, Organic Molasses, Citric Acid, Colored With Betalains (From Plants), Paprika Extract, Organic Vanilla Flavor
Check Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
Nature's Path Organic Choco Chimps Cereal, Organic, Chocolate, Envirokidz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Where to buy
Nature's Path Organic Unfrosted Berry Strawberry Toaster Pastries is available at 11 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


