Is Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus Vegan?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegan.
Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, these waffles offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior, with a mild nutty flavor many reviewers describe as pleasantly subtle. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or snacks, they toast evenly, hold toppings well, and shoppers often note consistent texture and reliable portion size availability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Wholewheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Flaxseed, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Pear Juice, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Bran Extract

Check Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go