Is Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, these waffles offer a crisp exterior and a tender, slightly chewy interior, with a mild nutty flavor many reviewers describe as pleasantly subtle. Commonly used for quick breakfasts or snacks, they toast evenly, hold toppings well, and shoppers often note consistent texture and reliable portion size availability overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Wholewheat Flour, Organic Expeller Pressed Soybean Oil, Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Organic Flaxseed, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Organic Oat Bran, Organic Pear Juice, Non-gmo Soy Lecithin, Sea Salt, Organic Rice Bran Extract

Check Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Path Organic Waffles - Organic Flax Plus is available at 3 retailers

Central MarketShopRiteUnited Supermarkets

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go