Is Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Xylitol, Certified Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Natural Color, Vegetable Oligosaccharides, Certified Organic Gold Standard Whole Food Blend (Organic Acerola Extract, Apple, Broccoli Sprout, Cauliflower Sprout, Collard, Kale, Kale Sprout, Nettle, Parsley, Pure Beet Juice, Carrot, Pure Spirulina, Spinach, Tomato Juice, Wild Bilberry, Wild Blueberry, Wild Lingonberry, Pure Chlorella), Rose Hips (Rosa Canina Fruit), Whole Brown Rice, Broccoli, Spinach, Mango, Carrot, West Indian Cherry (Malpighia Glabra), Payaya Fruit

Check Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz | Spoonful