Is Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vegetable glycerin
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Water, Xylitol, Certified Organic Evaporated Cane Juice, Vegetable Glycerin, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Xanthan Gum, Malic Acid, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Natural Color, Vegetable Oligosaccharides, Certified Organic Gold Standard Whole Food Blend (Organic Acerola Extract, Apple, Broccoli Sprout, Cauliflower Sprout, Collard, Kale, Kale Sprout, Nettle, Parsley, Pure Beet Juice, Carrot, Pure Spirulina, Spinach, Tomato Juice, Wild Bilberry, Wild Blueberry, Wild Lingonberry, Pure Chlorella), Rose Hips (Rosa Canina Fruit), Whole Brown Rice, Broccoli, Spinach, Mango, Carrot, West Indian Cherry (Malpighia Glabra), Payaya Fruit
Check Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Where to buy
Nature's Plus Animal Parade® Gold Children's Liquid Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement Tropical Berry -- 30 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Bottle, Liquid


