Is Nature's Plus Liquid C with Lemon Bioflavonoids Natural Orange -- 1000 mg - 30 fl oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- natural flavors
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Fructose, Vegetable Glycerin, Natural Color, Natural Flavors And Xanthan Gum
Check Nature's Plus Liquid C with Lemon Bioflavonoids Natural Orange -- 1000 mg - 30 fl oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Liquid C with Lemon Bioflavonoids Natural Orange -- 1000 mg - 30 fl oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Liquid I.v. Hydration Multiplier Lemon Lime Natural Powder Drink Single Mix
CANDY CORN, STRAWBERRY SHELL WITH STRAWBERRY GRAPE INSIDE GRAPE SHELL WITH STRAWBERRY GRAPE INSIDE STRAWBERRY-LEMON SHELL WITH BLUE RASPBERRY FRUIT PUNCH INSIDE BLUE RASPBERRY SHELL WITH BLUE RASPBERRY FRUIT PUNCH INSIDE ORANGE SHELL WITH CHERRY-WATERMELON INSIDE WATERMELON SHELL WITH CHERRY-WATERMELON INSIDE
4C Iced Tea Mix with Natural Lemon Flavor Makes 28 Quarts 74.2oz Can
Immune Support Chewable Tablet with 1000 mg Vitamin C, & B Vitamins Orange Blast
Fiber Advance Gummies Natural Fruit Flavors Vegetarian Gummies - Orange, Lemon, Strawberry
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Liquid C with Lemon Bioflavonoids Natural Orange -- 1000 mg - 30 fl oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Liquid


