Is Nature's Plus Nutri-Zyme® Chewable Digestive Aid -- 90 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural peppermint flavor
- magnesium stearate
natural peppermint flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fructose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Saw Palmetto Berry, Peppermint Leaf, Natural Peppermint Flavor, Fennel Seed, Ginger (Zingiber Officinale Root), Rosemary Leaf, Catnip (Nepeta Cataria)
Check Nature's Plus Nutri-Zyme® Chewable Digestive Aid -- 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Nutri-Zyme® Chewable Digestive Aid -- 90 Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
NATURE'S PATH ORGANIC GLUTEN FREE CHIA PLUS WAFFLES, 7.4 OZ
TUMS TUMS Ultra Strength Chewable Antacid Tablets for Heartburn Relief, Assorted Berries - 72 Count
Pepto Bismol Chewable Tablets for Nausea, Heartburn, Indigestion, Upset Stomach, and Diarrhea Relief, Original Flavor 30 ct
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Nutri-Zyme® Chewable Digestive Aid -- 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


