Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® GOLD Chewable Multi-Vitamin Tropical Fruit -- 90 Tablets Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors
  • magnesium stearate
  • magnesium oxide

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitasweet (R), Xylitol, Agave Nectar, Fruit Juice Concentrate, Luo Han Guo Fruit Extract, Magnesium Oxide, Zinc Sulfate, Zinc Picolinate, Manganese Sulfate, Maltodextrin, Guar Gum, Vegetable Cellulose, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Stearate, Silica And Stearic Acid

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® GOLD Chewable Multi-Vitamin Tropical Fruit -- 90 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® GOLD Chewable Multi-Vitamin Tropical Fruit -- 90 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoBreakfast