Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • dried barley juice
  • young barley leaf
  • barley grass juice

dried barley juice

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

young barley leaf
barley grass juice

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Multi Color Whole Food Lightning (Tm), Proprietary Blend (Dried Barley Juice, Spirulina (Hawaiian Spirulina Platensis), Cooked Whole Brown Rice, Vegetable Cellulose, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Chlorella (Bulgarian Chlorella Vulgaris) (Broken Cell), Pacific Kelp, Phenalgin(tm) (Cystoseira Canariensis From Canary Islands) (Std, Polyphenols), Cryptomondales (Asian), Red Kelp (Norwegian Palmaria Palmata), Brown Kelp (Norwegian Laminaria Digitata), Ulva (Asian Ulva Rigida & Ulva Fasciata), Red Seaweed (Irish Lithothamnium Calcarium), Dulse (Mediterranean Rhodymenia Palmata), Rockweed (American Ascophyllum Nodosum), Bee Pollen (Spanish), Sunflower Oil (Supplying Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid), Black Currant Seed Oil, 10X Concentrates: Alfalfa Sprout, Barley Grass Juice, Beet Greens, Cabbage, Onion, Parsley, Concentrate 4X: Celery Seed, Standardized Extracts: Papaya Fruit, Red Grape, Broccoli, Carrot, Garlic, Std, Concentrate: Spinach, Milk Thistle Seed, Chinese Green Tea (Decaffeinated), Red Wine (Grape Concentrate) (Alcohol Free), Pau D'arco Bark, Ginkgo Biloba (Std, Ginkgo Flavone-glycosides), Ginseng (Panax) (Std, Ginsenosides), Astragalus Root, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme, Rice Bran, White Nectarine, White Peach, White Fig, Date, Banana, Potato, White Pear, White Tea, Jicama (Pachyrhizus Erosus), Jerusalem Artichoke (Helianthus Tuberosus), Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinus Edodes Mycelia), Parsnip, Turnip, Cauliflower, Ginger, Kohlrabi (Brassica Oleracea Var, Gongylodes), Shallot (Allium Cepa Var, Aggregatum), Grapefruit, Yellow Apple, Honeydew Melon, Yellow Squash, Gooseberry, Golden Kiwi, Nectarine, Yellow Watermelon, Pumpkin, Butternut Squash, Yellow Fig, Cantaloupe, Yellow Beet, Rutabaga, Tangerine, Lemon, Yellow Pepper, Blueberry (Vaccinium Angustifolium), Blackberry (Rubus Fruticosus Fruit), Lingonberry Extract, Black Cherry Extract, Purple Fig, Belgian Endive (Cichorium Endivia), Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis), Purple Kale (Brassica Oleracea), Rhubarb, Concord Grape (V, Labrusca), Beet, Radicchio (C, Intybus), Eggplant, Purple Onion), Young Barley Leaf, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Astragalus Root, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The GoMeal Prep