Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bee pollen
- pharmaceutical glaze
- magnesium stearate
- oleic acid
bee pollen
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Multi Color Whole Food Lightning (Tm), Proprietary Blend (Dried Barley Juice, Spirulina (Hawaiian Spirulina Platensis), Cooked Whole Brown Rice, Vegetable Cellulose, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Chlorella (Bulgarian Chlorella Vulgaris) (Broken Cell), Pacific Kelp, Phenalgin(tm) (Cystoseira Canariensis From Canary Islands) (Std, Polyphenols), Cryptomondales (Asian), Red Kelp (Norwegian Palmaria Palmata), Brown Kelp (Norwegian Laminaria Digitata), Ulva (Asian Ulva Rigida & Ulva Fasciata), Red Seaweed (Irish Lithothamnium Calcarium), Dulse (Mediterranean Rhodymenia Palmata), Rockweed (American Ascophyllum Nodosum), Bee Pollen (Spanish), Sunflower Oil (Supplying Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid), Black Currant Seed Oil, 10X Concentrates: Alfalfa Sprout, Barley Grass Juice, Beet Greens, Cabbage, Onion, Parsley, Concentrate 4X: Celery Seed, Standardized Extracts: Papaya Fruit, Red Grape, Broccoli, Carrot, Garlic, Std, Concentrate: Spinach, Milk Thistle Seed, Chinese Green Tea (Decaffeinated), Red Wine (Grape Concentrate) (Alcohol Free), Pau D'arco Bark, Ginkgo Biloba (Std, Ginkgo Flavone-glycosides), Ginseng (Panax) (Std, Ginsenosides), Astragalus Root, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme, Rice Bran, White Nectarine, White Peach, White Fig, Date, Banana, Potato, White Pear, White Tea, Jicama (Pachyrhizus Erosus), Jerusalem Artichoke (Helianthus Tuberosus), Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinus Edodes Mycelia), Parsnip, Turnip, Cauliflower, Ginger, Kohlrabi (Brassica Oleracea Var, Gongylodes), Shallot (Allium Cepa Var, Aggregatum), Grapefruit, Yellow Apple, Honeydew Melon, Yellow Squash, Gooseberry, Golden Kiwi, Nectarine, Yellow Watermelon, Pumpkin, Butternut Squash, Yellow Fig, Cantaloupe, Yellow Beet, Rutabaga, Tangerine, Lemon, Yellow Pepper, Blueberry (Vaccinium Angustifolium), Blackberry (Rubus Fruticosus Fruit), Lingonberry Extract, Black Cherry Extract, Purple Fig, Belgian Endive (Cichorium Endivia), Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis), Purple Kale (Brassica Oleracea), Rhubarb, Concord Grape (V, Labrusca), Beet, Radicchio (C, Intybus), Eggplant, Purple Onion), Young Barley Leaf, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Astragalus Root, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Green and Red Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


