Is Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- young barley leaf
young barley leaf
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Microcrystalline Cellulose, Silica, Magnesium Stearate, Schisandra Fruit, Astragalus Root, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf, Ligustrum Berry, Vegetable Cellulose, Rice Bran, Purified Water
Check Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source of Life® Multi-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Vegetarian Capsules is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


