Is Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • pharmaceutical glaze
  • magnesium stearate
  • calcium carbonate
  • stearic acid
  • +1 more

pharmaceutical glaze

Dietitian note

Pharmaceutical glaze is often used with food-grade shellac, which is made from insects.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Other Di-Calcium Phosphate, Calcium Carbonate, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Magnesium Oxide, Vegetable Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Ferrous Fumarate, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Brown Rice, Banana, Apricot, Apple, Broccoli, Beet Juice, Collard, Greens, Parsnips, Green Zucchini, Turnip Greens, Peach, Kale, Tomato, Spinach, Potassium Iodide and Pharmaceutical Glaze.

Check Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Source of Life Prenatal Multi-Vitamin 90 Count is available at 3 retailers

KrogerFry'sCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The Go