Is Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- irish moss
- dulse
- red seaweed
- magnesium stearate
- oleic acid
irish moss
Dietitian noteRed algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Multi Color Whole Food Lightning (Tm), Proprietary Blend (Dried Barley Juice, Spirulina (Hawaiian Spirulina Platensis), Cooked Whole Brown Rice, Vegetable Cellulose, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Chlorella (Bulgarian Chlorella Vulgaris) (Broken Cell), Pacific Kelp, Phenalgin(tm) (Cystoseira Canariensis From Canary Islands) (Std, Polyphenols), Cryptomondales (Asian), Red Kelp (Norwegian Palmaria Palmata), Brown Kelp (Norwegian Laminaria Digitata), Ulva (Asian Ulva Rigida & Ulva Fasciata), Red Seaweed (Irish Lithothamnium Calcarium), Dulse (Mediterranean Rhodymenia Palmata), Rockweed (American Ascophyllum Nodosum), Bee Pollen (Spanish), Sunflower Oil (Supplying Linoleic Acid, Oleic Acid, Palmitic Acid, Stearic Acid), Black Currant Seed Oil, 10X Concentrates: Alfalfa Sprout, Barley Grass Juice, Beet Greens, Cabbage, Onion, Parsley, Concentrate 4X: Celery Seed, Standardized Extracts: Papaya Fruit, Red Grape, Broccoli, Carrot, Garlic, Std, Concentrate: Spinach, Milk Thistle Seed, Chinese Green Tea (Decaffeinated), Red Wine (Grape Concentrate) (Alcohol Free), Pau D'arco Bark, Ginkgo Biloba (Std, Ginkgo Flavone-glycosides), Ginseng (Panax) (Std, Ginsenosides), Astragalus Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme, Rice Bran, White Nectarine, White Peach, White Fig, Date, Banana, Potato, White Pear, White Tea, Jicama (Pachyrhizus Erosus), Jerusalem Artichoke (Helianthus Tuberosus), Shiitake Mushroom (Lentinus Edodes Mycelia), Parsnip, Turnip, Cauliflower, Ginger, Kohlrabi (Brassica Oleracea Var, Gongylodes), Shallot (Allium Cepa Var, Aggregatum), Grapefruit, Yellow Apple, Honeydew Melon, Yellow Squash, Gooseberry, Golden Kiwi, Nectarine, Yellow Watermelon, Pumpkin, Butternut Squash, Yellow Fig, Canteloupe, Yellow Beet, Rutabaga, Tangerine, Lemon, Yellow Pepper, Blueberry (Vaccinium Angustifolium), Blackberry (Rubus Fruticosus Fruit), Lingonberry Extract, Black Cherry Extract, Purple Fig, Belgian Endive (Cichorium Endivia), Passion Fruit (Passiflora Edulis), Purple Kale (Brassica Oleracea), Rhubarb, Concord Grape (V, Labrusca), Beet, Radicchio (C, Intybus), Eggplant, Puple Onion), Young Barley Leaf, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Pharmaceutical Glaze
Check Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Source Of Life® RED Muti-Vitamin and Mineral Supplement -- 180 Mini Tablets is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Piece


