Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Double Fudge Crunch -- 1.1 lbs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- bee pollen
- biotin
- ergocalciferol
- riboflavin
- lecithin
- +9 more
bee pollen
Dietitian noteBee pollen is a ball of flower pollen gathered and packed by honey bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Non-gmo Isolated Soy Protein, Fructose, Dutch Cocoa, Puffed Soy Crisps (Non-gmo Isolated Soya Protein, Rice Flour, Malt, Salt), Di-calcium Phosphate, Fructooligosaccharides (Fos), Xanthan Gum, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Natural Chocolate Flavor, Guar Gum, Psyllium, Maltodextrin, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Oat Bran, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E Acetate, Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Bee Pollen, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B-12, Ergocalciferol, Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate
Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Double Fudge Crunch -- 1.1 lbs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Double Fudge Crunch -- 1.1 lbs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 9 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Double Fudge Crunch -- 1.1 lbs is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement · Powder


