Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary non-GMO Plant-Based Protein Blend (soy [isolated soy protein and fermented soy], pea protein and rice protein), fructose, di-calcium phosphate, natural flavors, non-GMO xanthan gum, beet juice, microcrystalline cellulose, potassium citrate, oligofructose, magnesium oxide, ascorbic acid, psyllium, guar gum, spirulina, d-alpha tocopheryl acetate, choline bitartrate, inositol, niacinamide, vitamin A palmitate, apple pectin, zinc oxide, biotin, calcium pantothenate, ferrous fumarate, vegan cholecalciferol, manganese sulfate, lecithin, lemon bioflavonoids, pyridoxine HCl, riboflavin, chlorophyllin, papaya, thiamine HCl, calcium-L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate, potassium iodide, bromelain, chromium chloride, sodium molybdate, sodium selenite, methylcobalamin...and LOVE

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Strawberry -- 1.2 lbs is available at 2 retailers

VitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie