Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 1.2 lbs Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • isolated soy protein
  • fermented soy
  • soy

isolated soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Vanilla powder offers a smooth, creamy texture and pronounced vanilla flavor when blended; commonly used in shakes, smoothies, baked goods, or stirred for a quick meal replacement. Reviewers often praise the pleasant taste and easy mixing, though some report clumping and an artificial aftertaste in certain batches or packages occasionally.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Fructose, Natural Flavors (Vanilla), Oligofructose, Maltodextrin, Fructooligosaccharides, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Non-gmo Xanthan Gum, Potassium Citrate, Magnesium Oxide, Guar Gum, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Spirulina, Vitamin C, Vitamin E (D-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate), Choline Bitartrate, Inositol, Apple Pectin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Manganese Sulfate, Ferrous Fumarate, Calcium Pantothenate, Lecithin, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Papaya, Bromelain, Chlorophyll, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Vitamin B12 (As Methylcobalamin), Vitamin D (As Choleciferol From Lichen), Folic Acid, Biotin, Potassium Iodide, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Selenite, Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 1.2 lbs against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® High Protein Energy Meal Vanilla -- 1.2 lbs is available at 3 retailers

H-E-BVitacostCentral Market

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepDrinkingSmoothie