Is Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • calcium caseinate

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Proprietary Non-gmo Protein Blend (Rice Protein, Pea Protein And Soy (Isolated Soy Protein And Fermented Soy)), Calcium Caseinate, Milk Protein Concentrate, Tri-calcium Phosphate, Psyllium Seed Husk, Fructose, Natural Vanilla Flavor, Guar Gum, Magnesium Oxide, Magnesium Stearate, Vitamin C, D-alpha Tocopherol Acetate, Inositol, Choline Bitartrate, Potassium Chloride, Biotin, Niacinamide, Vitamin A Palmitate, Zinc Oxide, Ferrous Fumarate, Manganese Sulfate, Calcium Pantothenate, Pyridoxine Hcl, Riboflavin, Thiamine Hcl, Cellulose, Spirulina, Bee Pollen, Apple Pectin, Oat Bran, Lecithin, Papaya, Bromelain, Lemon Bioflavonoids, Chlorophyll, Vitamin B12, Ergocalciferol, Folic Acid, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Chromium Chloride, Sodium Molybdate

Check Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Spiru-Tein® Wafers Vanilla -- 90 Wafers is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoMeal Prep