Is Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • gelatin
  • glycerin
  • oleic acid
  • gamma linolenic acid
  • omega-3 fatty acids : alpha-linolenic acid

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Omega 3-6-9 Proprietary Blend ( Non-GMO , Borage Oil , Fish Oil [ Sardine and Anchovy ] and Flax Oil ) Supplying Minimum : Omega-3 Fatty Acids : Alpha-Linolenic Acid , Eicosapentaenoic Acid ( EPA ) , Docosahexaenoic Acid ( DHA ) , Omega-6 Fatty Acids : Gamma Linolenic Acid ( GLA ) , Linoleic Acid , Omega-9 Fatty Acids : Oleic Acid , Other Ingredients : Gelatin , Glycerin and Purified Water .

Check Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Ultra Omega 3 6 9 is available at 1 retailer

Fry's

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
On The Go