Is Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • irish moss
  • magnesium stearate

irish moss

Dietitian note

Red algae carry the polysaccharide carrageenan, which contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Stearic Acid, Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Astragalus Root, Young Barley Leaf, Echinacea Angustifolia Root, Irish Moss (Chondrus Crispus), Thyme Leaf, Ligustrum Berry, Schisandra Fruit, Rice Bran, Pharmaceutical Glaze

Check Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Plus Ultra Source of Life® Whole Life Energy Enhancer with Lutein No Iron -- 180 Tablets is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
HardDry
Commonly used for
On The Go