Is Nature's Plus Whole Food Total Body Cleanse with Acai and Exotic Superfruits Dietary Supplement Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- spanish bee pollen
- fat digesting enzymes
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fiber Complex ( A Proprietary Blend , of : Fiber-rich Concentrates ) Soluble Vegetable Oligosaccharides , Psyllium Husk , Apple Pectin , Butcher’s Broom , Cascara Sagrada , Triphala ( Emblica Officinalis , Terminalia Belerica , Terminalia Chebula ) , Ginger , Bentonite , Modified Citrus Pectin , Cellulose , Rice Fiber , Slippery Elm Bark , Oat Bran , Beet Juice and Fiber , Prune Fiber , Euterpe Oleracea (Acai) Fruit Extract [ Standardized Phenolics ] and Whole Fruit Concentrate ) , Spectra-cleanse ( Full Spectrum Proprietary Whole Food Blend ) Lowbush Blueberries , Highbush Blueberry , Cranberry Concentrate 45x ( Standardized Cranberry Solids ) , Dried Barley Juice , Spirulina , Cooked Whole Brown Rice , Fructooligosaccharides ( Fos ) , Chlorella ( Broken Cell ) , Pacific Kelp , Phenalgin ( Cystoseira Canariensis ) , Cryptomondales , Red Kelp , Brown Kelp , Ulva , Red Seaweed , Dulse , Rockweed , Spanish Bee Pollen , Sunflower Oil , Black Currant Seed Oil , Whole Fruit Concentrates 10x : Apple , Apricot , Banana , Camu-camu , Cranberry , Orange , Peach , Red Raspberry , Strawberry , Tomato Concentrate : Alfalfa Sprout , Barley Grass Juice , Beet Greens , Cabbage Leaf , Onion Bulb , Parsley Leaf 10x Concentrate ; : Celery Seed ; Standardized Extracts : Papaya Fruit , Red Grape , Broccoli Floret , Carrot , Garlic ; Standardized Concentrate : Spinach Leaf ; Milk Thistle Seed , Chinese Green Tea Leaf ( Decaffeinated ) , Turmeric Rhizome , Red Wine , Pau D’arco Bark , Ginkgo Biloba Leaf , Korean Ginseng , Astragalus Root , Echinacea angustifolia Root , Irish Moss , Thyme Leaf , Ligustrum Berry , Rice Bran , White Nectarine , White Peach , White Fig , Date , Banana , Potato , White Pear , White Tea , Jicama , Jerusalem Artichoke , Shiitake Mushroom , Parsnip , Turnip , Cauliflower , Ginger , Kohlrabi , Shallot , Mango , Grapefruit , Yellow Apple , Pear , Honeydew Melon , Pineapple , Yellow Squash , Gooseberry , Golden Kiwi , Nectarine , Yellow Watermelon , Pumpkin , Butternut Squash , Yellow Fig , Cantaloupe , Yellow Beet , Rutabaga , Tangerine , Lemon , Yellow Pepper , Blackberry , Elderberry , Lingonberry Extract , Plum , Black Cherry Extract , Purple Fig , Belgian Endive , Passion Fruit , Purple Kale , Rhubarb , Concord Grape , Beet , Radicchio , Eggplant , Pomegranate Extract , Purple Onion , Wolfberry ( Goji ) , Black Currant Extract , Noni , Mangosteen , Acai , Black Raspberry , Bilberry , Schisandra Fruit , Fenugreek Seed , Guava , Watermelon , Goji ( Lycium Barbarum Fruit ) ( Standardized Polysaccharides ) , Pomegranate ( Standardized Ellagic Acid ) , Mangosteen ( Garcinia Mangostana L . Fruit ) , Standardized Mangostin , Flavonoids ) , Noni Fruit ( Morinda citrifolia ) , Polysaccharides , Fos ( Fructooligosaccharides [ Lactic Flora Growth Accelerant ] ) , Lipase ( Fat Digesting Enzymes ) , Full Spectrum Probiotic Blend : Supplying : Lactobaccillus acidophilus , Fos ( Fructooligosaccharides ) , L. Plantarum , L. Casei , L. Bulgaricus , L. Brevis , L. Rhamnosus , L. Lactis , Bifidobacterium Lactis , B . Bifidum , L . Sporogenes ( B . Coagulans ) , S . S Salivarius K12 , S Salivarius M18 .
Check Nature's Plus Whole Food Total Body Cleanse with Acai and Exotic Superfruits Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Plus Whole Food Total Body Cleanse with Acai and Exotic Superfruits Dietary Supplement in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain dairy depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Where to buy
Nature's Plus Whole Food Total Body Cleanse with Acai and Exotic Superfruits Dietary Supplement is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Supplement


