Is Nature's Premium Fruit Pearls Strawberry & Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

STRAWBERRIES, WATER, SUGAR, SKIM MILK, CREAM, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL FLAVORS, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, TAPIOCA POWDER, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, GELLAN GUM, PECTIN, CULTURES, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACT FOR COLOR. CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Nature's Premium Fruit Pearls Strawberry & Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Yogurt · Pouch

Flavor
FruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastGarnishing