Is Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast with rib meat

chicken breast with rib meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick family meals, party appetizers, or packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, while some report uneven cooking, variable piece size, milder-than-expected seasoning, and easy reheating and multiple serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Batter And Predust (water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Breader (rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Sea Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate And Lecithin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Flavor (yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Breading Set In Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.

Check Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Nugget

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchMeal Prep