Is Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets Vegan?

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick family meals, party appetizers, or packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, while some report uneven cooking, variable piece size, milder-than-expected seasoning, and easy reheating and multiple serving options.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- chicken breast with rib meat
- lecithin
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, golden exterior gives way to a moist, tender interior with mild savory flavor; commonly served as quick family meals, party appetizers, or packed lunches. Reviews often note consistent crunch and kid appeal, while some report uneven cooking, variable piece size, milder-than-expected seasoning, and easy reheating and multiple serving options.
Ingredients
Chicken Breast With Rib Meat, Water, Batter And Predust (water, Yellow Corn Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder), Breader (rice Flour, Raisin Juice Concentrate, Honey, Sea Salt), Soy Protein Concentrate And Lecithin, Modified Food Starch, Salt, Flavor (yeast Extract, Citrus Extract), Breading Set In Soybean Oil. Contains: Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Poultry · Nugget


