Is Nature's Promise Free from Cinnamon Thin Cookies Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium carbonate
- vitamin b12
- xanthan gum
- vitamin b2
- +6 more
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Cane Sugar, Lucy's Blend (oat, Chick Pea, Potato Starch, Tapioca, Sorghum And Fava Flours), Soy Milk* (soy Milk [filtered Water, Whole Soybeans], Evaporated Cane Syrup, Tricalcium Phosphate, Potassium Citrate, Vanilla Flavor With Other Natural Flavors, Sea Salt, Carrageenan, Magnesium Chloride, Vitamin E [d-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate], Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D2, Vitamin B2 [riboflavin], Vitamin B12), Palm Oil, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Olive Oil, Filtered Water, Sunflower Lecithin, Non-dairy Lactic Acid, Baking Soda, Potassium Bitartrate, Cinnamon, Baking Powder, Xanthan Gum, Salt, Calcium Carbonate, Annatto Extract Color, Organic Vanilla Extract, Cellulose Gum. Contains Soy.
Check Nature's Promise Free from Cinnamon Thin Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Free from Cinnamon Thin Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
NABISCO BELVITA COOKIES CINNAMON BROWN SUGAR 1X1.76 OZ
Nature's Promise Gluten Free Panko Bread Crumbs Plain
Nature's Path Organic Qia™ Superfood Chia-Buckwheat & Hemp Cereal Cinnamon Pumpkin Seed -- 6 Packets
Nature's Promise Chicken Nuggets
Nabisco Chips Ahoy! Cookies, Real Chocolate Chip, Original, Thin
About this product
Cookie · Piece


