Is Nature's Promise Gluten Free Pancake And Baking Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • monocalcium phosphate

monocalcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, mildly sweet pancakes with a tender, slightly airy crumb; texture can be smooth or a touch grainy depending on preparation. Commonly used for breakfast pancakes, waffles, and quick baked goods. Reviewers report reliable, easy-to-follow results, preparation, and versatility, while some note variable rise and occasional need for recipe adjustments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice Flour, Potato Starch, Cane Sugar, Baking Powder (Monocalcium Phosphate, Baking Soda, Cornstarch), Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check Nature's Promise Gluten Free Pancake And Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastMeal Prep