Is Nature's Promise Organic Chicken Bone Broth Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • made from organic chicken
  • organic chicken fat
  • organic chicken flavor
  • made from organic chicken meat
  • organic chicken stock
  • organic natural flavor
  • organic chicken bones

made from organic chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This broth offers a clear, savory flavor and subtle aroma with an overall smooth mouthfeel and a slightly gelatinous texture when chilled. Commonly used for soups, sauces, risottos, and sipping, reviewers note convenient packaging and consistent depth of flavor, while some mention occasional variability in saltiness or body between batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic Chicken Stock (made From Organic Chicken Meat, Organic Chicken Bones), Organic Chicken Flavor (made From Organic Chicken), Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Chicken Fat+, Organic Cane Sugar, Organic Carrot Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond).

Check Nature's Promise Organic Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyMeaty
Texture
SmoothLight
Commonly used for
CookingDrinkingMeal PrepSoup