Is Nature's Promise Organic Kosher Dill Spears Vegetarian?

Description
Jarred dill spears deliver a crisp, tangy crunch with pronounced dill notes; texture often cited as firm but sometimes variable across jars. Commonly used for snacking, sandwiches, burgers and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent flavor and occasional softness in some batches, praising versatility for casual and prepared dishes, as sides too.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- calcium chloride
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Jarred dill spears deliver a crisp, tangy crunch with pronounced dill notes; texture often cited as firm but sometimes variable across jars. Commonly used for snacking, sandwiches, burgers and charcuterie, reviewers note consistent flavor and occasional softness in some batches, praising versatility for casual and prepared dishes, as sides too.
Ingredients
organic cucumbers, water, organic vinegar, sea salt, calcium chloride (firming agent), natural flavors, organic turmeric (for color).
Check Nature's Promise Organic Kosher Dill Spears against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Kosher Dill Spears in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature's Path Organic Pumpkin Flax Plus Granola / 35.3oz
Vlasic Pickles Kosher Dill Spears 24oz Jar
Nature's Path Flax Plus Organic Pumpkin Flax Granola Breakfast Cereal - 11.5oz
Vlasic Kosher Dill Pickle Relish, Dill Relish, 10 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Vegetable · Piece


