Is Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild, savory and vegetable-forward flavor with a clear, smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, grains and braises. Reviewers report consistent, convenient, reliable performance that enhances recipes, while some find the flavor subtle and best suited for dishes needing a gentle, supportive stock.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- organic dextrose
organic dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory and vegetable-forward flavor with a clear, smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, grains and braises. Reviewers report consistent, convenient, reliable performance that enhances recipes, while some find the flavor subtle and best suited for dishes needing a gentle, supportive stock.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Vegetable Broth Flavor (organic Vegetable Concentrate [organic Tomato, Organic Celeriac, Water, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot], Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond)
Check Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


