Is Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth Gluten Free?

Description
Mild, savory and vegetable-forward flavor with a clear, smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, grains and braises. Reviewers report consistent, convenient, reliable performance that enhances recipes, while some find the flavor subtle and best suited for dishes needing a gentle, supportive stock.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic flavoring
- organic vegetable broth flavor
- yeast extract
organic flavoring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory and vegetable-forward flavor with a clear, smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used as a cooking base for soups, stews, risottos, sauces, grains and braises. Reviewers report consistent, convenient, reliable performance that enhances recipes, while some find the flavor subtle and best suited for dishes needing a gentle, supportive stock.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Organic Vegetable Broth Flavor (organic Vegetable Concentrate [organic Tomato, Organic Celeriac, Water, Organic Onion, Organic Carrot], Sea Salt, Organic Dextrose, Organic Molasses, Yeast Extract, Organic Pear Juice Concentrate, Organic Turmeric, Organic Flavoring, Organic Onion Powder), Organic Cane Sugar, Sea Salt. Produced In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat, Tree Nut (almond)
Check Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


