Is Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Stock Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavoring
- calcium
organic natural flavoring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC VEGETABLE STOCK (ORGANIC CARROT, ORGANIC ONION, ORGANIC CELERY), ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, SEA SALT, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC CARROT POWDER, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC NATURAL FLAVORING, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT. Adds a trivial amount of fat. PRODUCED IN A FACILITY THAT PROCESSES MILK, SOY, WHEAT, TREE NUTS (ALMONDS).
Check Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Stock against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Organic Vegetable Stock in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Liquid


