Is Nature's Promise Plant Based Original Unsweetened Oatmilk Non Dairy Beverage, Original Unsweetened Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATMILK (FILTERED WATER, OATS), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF HIGH OLEIC SUNFLOWER OIL, GELLAN GUM, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, VITAMIN D2, D-ALPHA-TOCOPHEROL (VITAMIN E), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), CYANOCOBALAMIN (VITAMIN B12).

Check Nature's Promise Plant Based Original Unsweetened Oatmilk Non Dairy Beverage, Original Unsweetened against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Milk Substitute · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingCoffeeCookingMeal Prep