Is Nature's Promise Probiotic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • bovine gelatin
  • magnesium stearate
  • dextrose

bovine gelatin

Dietitian note

Bovine is a term used to describe cattle.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Probiotic suppliment

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

High Potency Probiotic Quattro Blend (Lactobacillus acidophilus, Bifobacterium infantis (B. lactis), Streptococcus thermophilus, Lactobacillus delbrueckii ssp. bulgaricus) OTHER INGREDIENTS: CAPSULE (BOVINE GELATIN), CELLULOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, MAGNESIUM STEARATE (VEGETABLE SOURCE), SILICA.

Check Nature's Promise Probiotic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go