Is Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips Vegan?

Description
These roasted strips offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, slightly firm slices and a moist interior. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and consistent taste; typical uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and grain bowls, providing a quick cooked-protein option for everyday meals and meal prep at home for families.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
These roasted strips offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, slightly firm slices and a moist interior. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and consistent taste; typical uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and grain bowls, providing a quick cooked-protein option for everyday meals and meal prep at home for families.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING (SALT, RICE STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH.
Check Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Poultry · Piece


