Is Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips Vegetarian?

Description
These roasted strips offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, slightly firm slices and a moist interior. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and consistent taste; typical uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and grain bowls, providing a quick cooked-protein option for everyday meals and meal prep at home for families.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast with rib meat
- natural flavor
- dextrose
chicken breast with rib meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
These roasted strips offer a savory, mildly smoky flavor with tender, slightly firm slices and a moist interior. Reviewers commonly cite convenience and consistent taste; typical uses include salads, sandwiches, wraps, pasta, and grain bowls, providing a quick cooked-protein option for everyday meals and meal prep at home for families.
Ingredients
CHICKEN BREAST WITH RIB MEAT, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: SEASONING (SALT, RICE STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR), DRIED VINEGAR, POTATO STARCH.
Check Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Promise Roasted Carved Chicken Breast Strips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
About this product
Poultry · Piece


