Is Nature's Recipe Grain Free Natural Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 12 lb Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- poultry fat
- menhaden fish meal
- salmon
- biotin
- vitamin d3 supplement
- vitamin b12 supplement
- riboflavin supplement
- +10 more
poultry fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salmon, Garbanzo Beans, Peas, Menhaden Fish Meal, Pea Starch, Poultry Fat (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Natural Flavor, Dried Tomato Pomace, Salt, Potassium Chloride, Calcium Carbonate, DL-Methionine, Taurine, Choline Chloride, Dicalcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, L-Ascorbyl-2-Polyphosphate (Source of Vitamin C), Inositol, Niacin, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Supplement, Riboflavin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, Beta-Carotene, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Menadione Sodium Bisulfite Complex, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin), Minerals (Ferrous Sulfate, Iron Proteinate, Zinc Proteinate, Zinc Oxide, Copper Sulfate, Manganese Proteinate, Copper Proteinate, Manganous Oxide, Calcium Iodate, Sodium Selenite), Lactic Acid, Citric Acid (Used as a Preservative), Yucca Schidigera Extract, Rosemary Extract.
Check Nature's Recipe Grain Free Natural Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 12 lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Recipe Grain Free Natural Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 12 lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 13 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH FLAVORED GLUTEN FREE ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN CORN, SORGHUM, SWEET POTATO AND CHICKPEA CEREAL, HONEY VANILLA CRUNCH
Cappello's Grain Free Sweet Potato Gnocchi
Food Should Taste Good Sweet Potato Tortilla Chips
Freshpet® Select Roasted Meals® Tender Chicken Recipe With Garden Vegetables Dog Food 5.5 Lbs. Pouch
Blue Buffalo BLUE Delights Natural Adult Small Breed Wet Dog Food Cup, Roasted Chicken Flavor in Hearty Gravy 3.5-oz
Where to buy
Nature's Recipe Grain Free Natural Salmon, Sweet Potato & Pumpkin Recipe Dog Food 12 lb is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Dried


