Is Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken broth
  • duck
  • grain free chicken & venison recipe in broth
  • grain free chicken & venison recipe in broth chicken
  • grain free chicken & duck recipe in broth
  • grain free chicken recipe in broth
  • grain free chicken recipe in broth chicken
  • grain free chicken & duck recipe in broth chicken
  • riboflavin supplement vitamin b12 supplement
  • taurine
  • magnesium sulfate
  • choline chloride
  • +13 more

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

(Grain Free Chicken & Venison Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken & Venison Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sweet Potatoes, Venison, Green Beans, Tapioca Starch, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sugar, Salt, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Natural Flavor, Potassium Chloride, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Parsley, Magnesium Sulfate, Taurine, Rosemary Extract. (Grain Free Chicken Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Sweet Potatoes, Pumpkin, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Chloride, Salt, Natural Flavor, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Carrageenan, Choline Chloride, Magnesium Sulfate, Rosemary Extract. (Grain Free Chicken & Duck Recipe in Broth): Grain Free Chicken & Duck Recipe in Broth Chicken, Chicken Broth, Pumpkin, Canola Oil (Preserved with Mixed Tocopherols), Duck, Potato Starch, Tomato Puree, Tricalcium Phosphate, Vitamins (Vitamin E Supplement, Vitamin A Supplement, Niacin Supplement, Thiamine Mononitrate, D-Calcium Pantothenate, Riboflavin Supplement, Vitamin B12 Supplement, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Vitamin D3 Supplement, Folic Acid, Biotin, Beta-Carotene), Potassium Chloride, Guar Gum, Salt, Calcium Sulfate, Minerals (Zinc Amino Acid Complex, Ferrous Glycine Complex, Copper Amino Acid Complex, Manganese Amino Acid Complex, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite), Choline Chloride, Natural Flavor, Carrageenan, Taurine, Magnesium Sulfate, Rosemary Extract.

Check Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Recipe Grain Free Variety 12 Pack is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnacking