Is Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- other gelatin
other gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Other Ingredients: Gelatin, Vegetable Glycerin, Lemon Oil.
Check Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Powder Drink Mix Natural Vitality Calm Magnesium Citrate Supplement Raspberry-Lemon Flavor
4C Iced Tea Mix with Natural Lemon Flavor Makes 28 Quarts 74.2oz Can
Nature's Bounty Flaxseed Oil Omega-3 540 mg Rapid Release Softgels 1200mg
Nature's Bounty Biotin, Quick Dissolve, 5000 mcg, Quick Dissolve Tablets, Natural Strawberry Flavor
Trader Joe's Omega-3 Fatty Acids 1200mg Fish Oil Odorless Softgels
Where to buy
Nature's Truth Omega-3 Fish Oil 2400 mg Natural Lemon Flavor is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


