Is Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin capsule
gelatin capsule
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Rice Powder, Gelatin Capsule, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate
Check Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Mott's 100% Original Apple Juice, 8 Fl Oz Bottles, 6 Pack
Where to buy
Nature's Truth Probiotic Acidophilus 500 Million - 100 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Supplement · Bottle


