Is Nature's Truth Tumeric Curcumin Complex 500 mg Plus Black Pepper Extract Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • other gelatin capsule

other gelatin capsule

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turmeric Curcumin, Proprietary Blend: Turmeric )Curcuma longa) (root), Turmeric Extract (curcuma longa) (root), (standardized to contain 95% curcuminoids), Black Peper Extract (Piper nigrum) (friut) (standardized to contain 95% piperine). Other ingredients: Gelatin Capsule, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silica, Rice Powder

Check Nature's Truth Tumeric Curcumin Complex 500 mg Plus Black Pepper Extract against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Nature's Truth Tumeric Curcumin Complex 500 mg Plus Black Pepper Extract is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
BitterEarthy
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go