Is Nature's Way Adult Gummies B12 80 pack Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • 500 microgramsthiamine nitrate 270 microgramsequiv

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Each Pastille (soft gummie) contains:Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12) 500 microgramsThiamine Nitrate 270 microgramsEquiv. to Thiamine (Vitamin B1) 223 microgramsRiboflavin (Vitamin B2) 330 micrograms

Check Nature's Way Adult Gummies B12 80 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Adult Gummies B12 80 pack is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Supplement · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruity
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking
Vegetarian? Nature's Way Adult Gummies B12 80 pack | Spoonful