Is Nature's Way Alive Complete Multivitamin, Men's 50+ Gummy, Orchard Fruits & Garden Veggies Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • riboflavin
  • vitamin d
  • vitamin b12
  • natural flavors
  • +8 more

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Glucose Syrup, Sucrose, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Orchard Fruits & Garden Veggies Powder Blend:, Dl-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Citric Acid, Calcium D-pantothenate (Pantothenic Acid), Biotin, Retinyl Palmitate (Vitamin A), Sodium Citrate, Natural Flavors, Zinc Citrate, Potassium Iodide, Colors: (Vegetable Juice, Fruit Juice), Sodium Selenate, Vegetable Oil (Palm And Coconut), Lycopene, Niacinamide, Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D), Lutein (From Aztec Marigold), Pyridoxine Hcl (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12), Folic Acid, Carnauba Wax, Thiamin Hcl, Riboflavin

Check Nature's Way Alive Complete Multivitamin, Men's 50+ Gummy, Orchard Fruits & Garden Veggies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Nature's Way Alive Complete Multivitamin, Men's 50+ Gummy, Orchard Fruits & Garden Veggies is available at 1 retailer

Walgreens

About this product

Supplement · Candy Piece

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
On The GoSnacking