Is Nature's Way Alive! Complete Prenatal Berry Flavored Multi-Vitamin Vegetarian Softgels Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- natural flavors
- choline bitartrate
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
DHA ( Docosahexaenoic Acid ) ( Life , S40-0400 , Algal Oil ) , Orchard Fruits /garden Veggies Powder Blend : Spinach , Pea , Cabbage , Cauliflower , Apple , Asparagus , Broccoli , Brussels Sprout , Cucumber , Tomato , Acai , Banana , Beet , Blueberry , Carrot , Cherry , Cranberry , Grape , Pineapple , Prune , Raspberry , Strawberry . Choline ( Choline Bitartrate ) , Inositol , Other Ingredients : Sunflower Oil , Modified Food Starch , Carrageenan , Glycerine , Sorbitol , Sunflower Lecithin , Candelilla Wax , Annatto Color , Purified Water , Natural Flavors , Sodium Copper Chlorophyllin .
Check Nature's Way Alive! Complete Prenatal Berry Flavored Multi-Vitamin Vegetarian Softgels against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Nature's Way Alive! Complete Prenatal Berry Flavored Multi-Vitamin Vegetarian Softgels in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →About this product
Supplement · Piece


